Vessel

Sin Phyong 5

Sierra Leone.

Screen this subject

Summary

This vessel's identifiers were spoofed by the "Ever Glory" (IMO: 9102813) in 2023 while using IMO 8817007 of the vessel "Sin Phyong 2".

This vessel's identifiers were spoofed by the "Chon Ma San" (IMO: 8660313) and "Ever Glory" (IMO: 9102813) in 2023 while using the unusual IMO 8660313000 and MMSI 445082000.

This vessel's identity was spoofed by the "Ryon Phung" (IMO: 9154189) in 2023.

Tanker ship involved in deliveries of refined petroleum or related products to the DPRK, including via ship-to-ship transfer with the "Sky Venus" (IMO: 9168257) in August 2021. Sold and reflagged from the ROK to the DPRK in 2021. Proven by the UN Panel of Experts to have used the disguise identity "Song Phyong" with invalid identifiers (IMO: 8417812. MMSI: 445121501) in July-August 2021 to conduct sanctioned activities. Spoofed its identity in 2023.

This vessel's identifiers were spoofed by the "Ever Glory" (IMO: 9102813) in 2023.

Tanker ship suspected to be involved in the transshipment of oil cargo to the DPRK-affiliated vessel "Nam Dae Bong" (IMO: 9132612), which was then destined for the DPRK. Spoofed its identity under different false aliases in 2023.

Tanker ship involved in deliveries of refined petroleum or related products to the DPRK, including via ship-to-ship transfer with the "Ji Song 6" (IMO: 8898740) in January 2019, the "Chon Ma San" (IMO: 8660313) in March 2019 and the "Sunward" (IMO: 8920115) in March 2021. Spoofed its identity in 2023.

Tanker ship acquired by the DPRK in 2023, which is involved in deliveries of refined petroleum or related products to the DPRK. The vessel spoofed its identity as the "Xia Men" (no IMO; MMSI: 445308000) in 2023.

Table 2 (p. 34) of the UN Panel of Experts September 2023 report lists the vessel "Ryon Phung" and states is to be previously referenced in the March 2023 report. Because the reference in that report did not include an IMO nor any of the vessel aliases used in the September 2023 report, an IMO search on Equasis confirms the "Brilliant Profit" (S/2023/171, p. 255) to be a former name of the "Ryon Phung" and thus the reference in question. In Annex 33 (p. 199) of the UN Panel of Experts March 2024 Report, this vessel is erroneously referred to as the "Ron Phung".

According to Annex 33 (p. 199) of the UN Panel of Experts March 2024 Report, the "Ever Glory" spoofed its identity as the "Ever Feng" some time between April and September 2023 while retaining its original IMO. According to the maritime database Equasis, the "Ever Glory" changed its name to "Ever Feng" in October 2023.

The Panel of Experts March 2022 report mistakenly assigns the IMO 8865151 to the "Woo Jeong" (p. 170), which appears to be a typing error. On p. 173 of the UN Panel of Experts September 2021 report, the "Woo Jeong" is spelled as "Woo Jung".

Connections7

Other links7

Identifiers12

IdentifierNumber
IMO numberIMO8817007
IMO numberIMO9102813
IMO numberIMO8865121
IMO numberIMO8417812
IMO numberIMO9154189
MMSI445725000
MMSI445082000
MMSI445121501
MMSI445810000
MMSI440100730
MMSI445121000
Registration number866031300

Other names22

Also known as22

Woo JeongSin Phyong 11Xia MenSongmyeng2925ContrelSong PhyongSin Phyong 2Sin Pyong 2Ryon PungF.LonlineChong Su DongBrilliant ProfitSinphyong5Min HaeEver FengLitonSin Pyong 5
Show 4 more
Ron PhungTianyouEver GloryRyon Phung

This page shows the public record as its publishers state it. A name here is not by itself a finding: whether a record refers to a particular person or company is what screening decides. Read the full notice.