Company

JOINT STOCK COMPANY Red October Corporation

Sanctioned entity

Russia. Named in 5 sanctions listings.

Screen this subject

Summary

Joint Stock Company "Red October Corporation" est l'un des plus grands producteurs russes d'aciers spéciaux, représentant 40 % de la production totale d'acier inoxydable du pays. L'entreprise contrôle jusqu'à deux tiers de la production russe d'aciers spéciaux et d'alliages utilisés dans les systèmes d'armes, y compris l'acier de blindage. Joint Stock Company "Red October Corporation"détient des licences délivrées par le ministère de l'industrie et du commerce de la Fédération de Russie autorisant la mise au point, la production, les essais, la maintenance et la vente d'armes, d'équipements militaires et de munitions, ainsi que la mise au point, la production, les essais et la réparation d'équipements aéronautiques. L'entreprise a mis au point de l'acier de blindage pour la plateforme de chars russe T-14 Armata et a fourni de l'acier spécialisé à Russian Aircraft Corporation MiG pour la production d'aéronefs militaires. Joint Stock Company "Red October Corporation" apporte, par conséquent, un soutien matériel au complexe militaire et industriel de la Russie.

Code du motif d'enregistrement: 345901001

Identification published: number=11203400006072; identificationTypeDescription=Registration Number; countryDescription=RUSSIAN FEDERATION; remark=Main state registration number.

Identification published: number=3459080648; identificationTypeDescription=Tax identification number; countryDescription=RUSSIAN FEDERATION; remark=TIN

Numéro d'enregistrement national principal: 11203400006072

Lieu d'enregistrement: Fédération de Russie

Name JOINT STOCK COMPANY Red October Corporation: Type of entity: Joint-Stock Company. Principal place of business: Volgograd, Russian Federation

Numéro d'identification fiscale: 3459080648

Adresse : 400007, Fédération de Russie, région de Volgograd, Volgograd, Lenin Avenue, 110, Room 4.20 Type d'entité : société par actions Lieu d'enregistrement : Fédération de Russie Date d'enregistrement : 08/06/2020 Numéro d'enregistrement national principal : 11203400006072 Numéro d'identification fiscale : 3459080648 Code du motif d'enregistrement : 345901001 Principal établissement : Volgograd, Fédération de Russie

3459080648 (taxid-Tax identification number) (TIN)

Principal établissement: Volgograd, Fédération de Russie

345901001 (other-Other identification number) (Registration reason code)

Type d'entité: société par actions

11203400006072 (regnumber-Registration Number) (on 2020-06-08)(Main state registration number.)

JSC Red October Corporation is one of Russia's largest producers of specialty steel, accounting for 40% of the country's total stainless steel production.

Date d'enregistrement: 8.6.2020

Type of entity: Joint-Stock Company. Principal place of business: Volgograd, Russian Federation

(UE) 2026/1843 du 23/07/2026 (UE Ukraine intégrité territoriale - R (UE) 269/2014) (FondementJuridique: 4196)

(Date of UN designation: 2026-07-23)

Sanctions and listings5

  • Listed
    23 Jul 2026

    EU sanctions related to Ukraine - UKR

    Directorate‑General for Financial Stability, Financial Services and Capital Markets UnionEU Financial Sanctions Files (FSF)European Union

    Designation date published: 2026-07-23

    regulationType=amendment; organisationType=council

    2026/1845 (OJ L202601845)

    Programme EU-UKRReference EU.14815.22eur-lex.europa.eusanctionsmap.eu

  • EU sanctions related to Ukraine - (UE) 2026/1843 du 23/07/2026 (UE Ukraine intégrité territoriale - R (UE) 269/2014)

    Direction Générale du TrésorFrench National Asset Freezing SystemFrance

    Joint Stock Company "Red October Corporation" est l'un des plus grands producteurs russes d'aciers spéciaux, représentant 40 % de la production totale d'acier inoxydable du pays. L'entreprise contrôle jusqu'à deux tiers de la production russe d'aciers spéciaux et d'alliages utilisés dans les systèmes d'armes, y compris l'acier de blindage. Joint Stock Company "Red October Corporation"détient des licences délivrées par le ministère de l'industrie et du commerce de la Fédération de Russie autorisant la mise au point, la production, les essais, la maintenance et la vente d'armes, d'équipements militaires et de munitions, ainsi que la mise au point, la production, les essais et la réparation d'équipements aéronautiques. L'entreprise a mis au point de l'acier de blindage pour la plateforme de chars russe T-14 Armata et a fourni de l'acier spécialisé à Russian Aircraft Corporation MiG pour la production d'aéronefs militaires. Joint Stock Company "Red October Corporation" apporte, par conséquent, un soutien matériel au complexe militaire et industriel de la Russie.

    Programme EU-UKRgels-avoirs.dgtresor.gouv.frsanctionsmap.eu

  • Official designation

    La Principauté de MonacoMonaco National Fund Freezing ListMonaco

    (UE) 2026/1843 du 23/07/2026

    Autorité de désignation publiée : Union européenne

    Joint Stock Company "Red October Corporation" est l'un des plus grands producteurs russes d'aciers spéciaux, représentant 40 % de la production totale d'acier inoxydable du pays. L'entreprise contrôle jusqu'à deux tiers de la production russe d'aciers spéciaux et d'alliages utilisés dans les systèmes d'armes, y compris l'acier de blindage. Joint Stock Company "Red October Corporation"détient des licences délivrées par le ministère de l'industrie et du commerce de la Fédération de Russie autorisant la mise au point, la production, les essais, la maintenance et la vente d'armes, d'équipements militaires et de munitions, ainsi que la mise au point, la production, les essais et la réparation d'équipements aéronautiques. L'entreprise a mis au point de l'acier de blindage pour la plateforme de chars russe T-14 Armata et a fourni de l'acier spécialisé à Russian Aircraft Corporation MiG pour la production d'aéronefs militaires. Joint Stock Company "Red October Corporation" apporte, par conséquent, un soutien matériel au complexe militaire et industriel de la Russie.

    geldefonds.gouv.mc

  • Effective
    20 May 2025

    UK sanctions relating to Russia - The Russia (Sanctions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019

    UK; Foreign, Commonwealth & Development OfficeUK FCDO Sanctions ListUnited Kingdom

    Director Disqualification Sanction, trust services sanctions and asset freeze

    JOINT STOCK COMPANY VOLGOGRAD METALLURGICAL PLANT "RED OCTOBER" is involved in obtaining a benefit from or supporting the Government of Russia by carrying on business in a sector of strategic significance to the Government of Russia, namely the Russian defence sector.

    JOINT STOCK COMPANY VOLGOGRAD METALLURGICAL PLANT 'RED OCTOBER' is involved in obtaining a benefit from or supporting the Government of Russia by carrying on business in a sector of strategic significance to the Government of Russia, namely the Russian defence sector.

    Programme GB-RUSReference 16901Reference RUS2658Last updated 20 May 2025gov.ukgov.uk

  • Listed
    23 Jul 2026

    EU sanctions related to Ukraine

    Federal Public Service FinanceBelgian Financial SanctionsBelgium

    2026/1845 (OJ L202601845)

    Programme EU-UKRfinance.belgium.besanctionsmap.eu

Identifiers7

IdentifierNumberIssued by
ID number345901001
INN code3442117699
OGRN code1113459005175
Registration number345901001
Registration number11203400006072
Tax number3459080648
Other identification number345901001Russia

Other names16

Also known as16

АКЦИОНЕРНОЕ ОБЩЕСТВО 'ВОЛГОГРАДСКИЙ МЕТАЛЛУРГИЧЕСКИЙ ЗАВОД 'КРАСНЫЙ ОКТЯБРЬ'en russe: АО "Корпорация Красный Октябрь"АО “Корпорация Красный Октябрь”Open Joint Stock Company Volograd Metallurgical Plant Krasny OktyabrAO VMZAktsionernoe Obshchestvo VolgomashzavodJSC 'Red October Corporation'Krasny OktyabrJSC VMZJoint Stock Company “Red October Corporation”Joint Stock Company "Red October Corporation"JOINT STOCK COMPANY VOLGOGRAD METALLURGICAL PLANT 'RED OCTOBER'АО КОРПОРАЦИЯ КРАСНЫЙ ОКТЯБРЬJSC "Red October Corporation"JSC VMZ Red OctoberJOINT STOCK COMPANY VOLGOGRAD METALLURGICAL PLANT "RED OCTOBER"

Addresses4

  • Lenin Avenue, 110, Room 4.20, Volgograd, RUSSIAN FEDERATION, 400007

  • 400007, Fédération de Russie, région de Volgograd, Volgograd, Lenin Avenue, 110, Room 4.20

  • Volgograd, Fédération de Russie

  • Lenin Ave, 114b, Volgorad, Russia, 400007

This page shows the public record as its publishers state it. A name here is not by itself a finding: whether a record refers to a particular person or company is what screening decides. Read the full notice.