Vessel

New Konk

Sanctioned entity

China. Named in 4 sanctions listings.

Screen this subject

Summary

Tanker ship involved in deliveries of refined petroleum or related products to the DPRK, including via multiple ship-to-ship transfers. Engaged in identity swap/fraud in tandem with the "Mouson 328" (IMO: 9021198) in 2019 and 2020. Occasionally transmitting on fraudulent identifiers as the "M0uson" and "F.Lonline". Spoofed the MMSI of the Belize-registered tanker "Leo" (IMO: 9066473) in September 2021. In late 2021, the "New Konk" and "Unica" (IMO: 8514306), sailing under fraudulent identities, transmitted in the vicinity of the motherships "Xiang Shun" (IMO: 9153800) and "Hong Hu" (IMO: 9125293) before AIS transmission was lost for all vessels. The New Konk and Unica resumed AIS transmission when sailing towards the Democratic People’s Republic of Korea EEZ before losing transmission for a period of time. Previously used the fraudulent identifiers "M0uson" (MMSI: 511444000), "F.Lonline (MMSI: 312162000), "Lifan" (MMSI: 312360680. 457400047), "Haizhou 168" (MMSI: 667001397) and "Fu Yuan Yu 98" (MMSI: 667001800). A UN Member State reported the vessel as non-operational in the second and third quarters of 2023, possibly due to engine issues.

Type de navire: bateau-citerne, pétrolier - Armateur: New Konk Ocean International Company Limited - Le pétrolier et bateau-citerne New Konk participe activement aux transferts de pétrole raffiné de navires à navire et au blanchiment d’identité de navires afin de livrer avec succès du pétrole raffiné à la République populaire démocratique de Corée, en violation de la résolution 2397 (2017) du Conseil de sécurité des Nations unies. Le New Konk est régulièrement cité par le groupe d’experts des Nations unies en vertu de la résolution 1874 (2009) du Conseil de sécurité des Nations unies aux fins de sa désignation par le Comité. Le New Konk participe donc à des fournitures susceptibles de contribuer aux programmes de la RPDC en rapport avec les armes nucléaires, les missiles balistiques ou d’autres armes de destruction massive.

Principal place of business: DPRK, People’s Republic of China

(UE) 2022/2429 du 12/12/2022 (ONU Corée du Nord - RCSNU 1718 (2006) et R (UE) 2017/1509) (FondementJuridique: 2485)

(Date of UN designation: 2022-12-12)

Type de navire: bateau-citerne, pétrolier. Armateur: New Konk Ocean International Company Limited. Principal lieu d’activité: RPDC, République populaire de Chine. OMI: 9036387.

OMI: 9036387

9036387 (imo-IMO (vessel identification))

Name New Konk: Type of ship: delivery vessel, oil tanker Owner: New Konk Ocean International Company Limited

Type of ship: delivery vessel, oil tanker Owner: New Konk Ocean International Company Limited

Throughout its reports, the UN Panel of experts uses various spellings of "F.Lonline" such as "F. Lonline" or "F .Lonline". On p. 163 of the UN Panel of Experts September 2023 report, the vessel is erroneously referred to as the "New Konk 1".

Sanctions and listings4

  • Listed
    12 Dec 2022

    EU Restrictive Measures In Relation To The Non-Proliferation Of The Weapons Of Mass Destruction (WMD) - PRK

    Directorate‑General for Financial Stability, Financial Services and Capital Markets UnionEU Financial Sanctions Files (FSF)European Union

    Designation date published: 2022-12-12

    regulationType=amendment; organisationType=council

    2022/2429 (OJ L318I)

    Programme EU-PRKReference EU.9443.81eur-lex.europa.eusanctionsmap.eu

  • North Korea Sanctions - (UE) 2022/2429 du 12/12/2022 (ONU Corée du Nord - RCSNU 1718 (2006) et R (UE) 2017/1509)

    Direction Générale du TrésorFrench National Asset Freezing SystemFrance

    Type de navire: bateau-citerne, pétrolier - Armateur: New Konk Ocean International Company Limited - Le pétrolier et bateau-citerne New Konk participe activement aux transferts de pétrole raffiné de navires à navire et au blanchiment d’identité de navires afin de livrer avec succès du pétrole raffiné à la République populaire démocratique de Corée, en violation de la résolution 2397 (2017) du Conseil de sécurité des Nations unies. Le New Konk est régulièrement cité par le groupe d’experts des Nations unies en vertu de la résolution 1874 (2009) du Conseil de sécurité des Nations unies aux fins de sa désignation par le Comité. Le New Konk participe donc à des fournitures susceptibles de contribuer aux programmes de la RPDC en rapport avec les armes nucléaires, les missiles balistiques ou d’autres armes de destruction massive.

    Programme UN-SC1718gels-avoirs.dgtresor.gouv.frun.org

  • Listed
    12 Dec 2022

    EU Restrictive Measures In Relation To The Non-Proliferation Of The Weapons Of Mass Destruction (WMD)

    Federal Public Service FinanceBelgian Financial SanctionsBelgium

    2022/2429 (OJ L318I)

    Programme EU-PRKfinance.belgium.besanctionsmap.eu

  • Official designation

    La Principauté de MonacoMonaco National Fund Freezing ListMonaco

    (UE) 2022/2429 du 12/12/2022

    Autorité de désignation publiée : Union européenne

    Le pétrolier et bateau-citerne New Konk participe activement aux transferts de pétrole raffiné de navires à navire et au blanchiment d’identité de navires afin de livrer avec succès du pétrole raffiné à la République populaire démocratique de Corée, en violation de la résolution 2397 (2017) du Conseil de sécurité des Nations unies. Le New Konk est régulièrement cité par le groupe d’experts des Nations unies en vertu de la résolution 1874 (2009) du Conseil de sécurité des Nations unies aux fins de sa désignation par le Comité. Le New Konk participe donc à des fournitures susceptibles de contribuer aux programmes de la RPDC en rapport avec les armes nucléaires, les missiles balistiques ou d’autres armes de destruction massive.

    geldefonds.gouv.mc

Connections4

Other links4

Identifiers10

IdentifierNumber
IMO numberIMO9036387
MMSI312162000
MMSI312165230
MMSI667001397
MMSI511444000
MMSI312360680
MMSI667001395
MMSI667001800
MMSI457400047
MMSI312165923

Other names6

Also known as6

LianF.LonlineHaizhou 168Fu Yuan Yu 98M0usonLifan

Addresses1

  • Principal lieu d’activité

This page shows the public record as its publishers state it. A name here is not by itself a finding: whether a record refers to a particular person or company is what screening decides. Read the full notice.